Parrots are immensely known for their intelligence, vibrant plumage, and enchanting personalities, making them famous and beloved pets among other birds worldwide. This article will try to discover 20 different types of Green Parrots while exploring their physical characteristics, geographic distribution, habitat preferences, and feeding habits that help them to survive in nature with dignity. So let’s explore their unique world.
Green Parrots: An Overview
Green parrots are the most common and familiar birds on the Earth. Every green Parrot has their physical characteristics, regional place or distribution where they belong, habitat preference according to its needs and sources, and food habits that provide sufficient energy to cope with nature.
Green Parrots’ physical characteristics are quite similar to other subspecies of them.
They vary from different size and shape according to their environment, nature, and physical structure. They all have strong curved bills or beaks and strong legs. Their biological structure varies in their physical characteristics.
Green Parrot’s distribution depends on their balance with the environment. Green Parrot’s distribution depends on their origin of birth, breeding, and nonbreeding season. However, they are familiar with Australia, Oceania, Central America, South America, Mexico, and Asia. Their distribution place helps them to adjust to the nature and ecosystems of nature.
The maximum subspace of green parrots has quite similar preferences for choosing habitats. However, they create their habitats in tropical areas suchlike woodland and farmlands. Their preferred habitats and location provide them with a sufficient source of food, shelter, and protection from predators.
The maximum subspecies of green parrots prefer vegetables and fruits like carrots, papaya, banana, nuts, and flowers. They also eat insects, seeds, and worms. They have great taste and appetites.
20 Different Types Of Green Parrots
Here is the list of the top 20 green parrots and their physical characteristics, distribution, habitats, behavior, food diet, and one special adaptability.
1. Amazing Parrots
Amazing Parrots are medium-sized birds with green plumage. They have a red patch on the top of their nose area. Their length is 23 to 24 cm long with short round tails and wings.
They are mostly familiar in America. Mostly South America, Mexico, and the Caribbean. They prefer dense forests, rainforests, and Savanna for their habitats. They used to eat seeds, nuts, berries, fruits, flowers, and nectar. They have special vocal skills and are fond of human music and singing.
2. Green-cheeked parakeet
Green cheeked parakeets are another species of green parrots. They are about 25 to 26 cm long. Their weight is about 62 to 81 grams. Their head is brown, and other body parts, like wings, lower part, and throat, are green.
Their belly is partially reddish, along with a red tail. They are familiar in Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, and Paraguay. They also eat seeds, flowers, nectar, and leaves. Their breeding season starts in February. They build their nests in trees and lay four to six eggs.
3. Monk parakeet
Monk parakeets are also regarded as Quaker parrots. Their body is around 29 cm, and their wings are about 48 centimeters wide. Their faces are white, and their belly parts are gray.
Other than that, the whole body is green with little blue feathers on the wings. They are familiar with South America, North America, Brazil, Argentina, and Europe.
They build their nest with sticks; that’s why it’s called a stick nest. They are proven remarkable pets because of their intelligence, mimic ability, and social behavior.
4. Yellow-headed Amazon
Yellow headed Amazon parrots have a distinctive yellow head with a green body. They have a red patch on their wings and tails, also with creamy gray beaks.
They are familiar with Central America and Mexico. Their habitat is mangrove forests, Belize forests. They follow fruits, seeds, and nuts for their food diet.
They are excellent talkers, like pet birds. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) considers these species endangered because of International trading.
5. Great green Macaw
The Great Green Macaw is the largest Parrot that belongs to the green parrot species. Their whole body is green apart from their wings which have a blue color. They have red plumage on their forehead, white cheek, and face with a black curved beak.
These species are familiar in tropical forest areas, Atlantic wetlands, central America, and Colombia. Their diet contains seeds, fruits, nuts, flowers, roots, and bark. They start their nesting in the mid of December to June. Mostly they lay their first egg in January. Newborn chicks can start flying within 12 to 13 weeks of their birth.
6. Rose-ringed parakeet
Rose-ringed parakeets are also regarded as ring-necked parakeets because their neck has a ring size shape. Their beaks are orange-reddish in color.
They are familiar with Africa, India, Germany, France, and the Netherlands. They eat fruits, seeds, nuts, flowers, berries, grains, dates, etc.
They sometimes attack tree cavities occupied by other animals, such as bats. They try to attack and take the cavities from other animals. Sometimes they even killed other birds or bats for having cavities.
7. Australian King parrot
Australian king parrots are other birds that belong to the green parrots family. Their length is about 43 cm, and they have long tails.
The upper body is bluish-green, and the lower part is red with a black beak. They are mostly familiar in Australia. During winter, they can be seen in Canberra as well. They also eat fruit, seeds, nectar, and flowers by collecting them from grounds or trees.
8. Southern mealy Amazon
Southern mealy Amazon is a green parrot belonging to an amazing parrot family. Their full body is green with gray-black beaks. They are familiar in tropical central and South America.
They prefer semi-humid forests for their habitats. Their diet contains fruits, seeds, berries, blossoms, nuts, etc. Their courtship process starts in the early spring. Females lay three to four eggs, and chicks leave their nests around 60 days later.
9. Spectacled parrotlet
Spectacled parrotlet is another subspecies of the green parrot category. Their whole body is green with light peach beaks and legs. Their eyes are dark brown.
They are familiar in South America and Colombia. They prefer lowland forests and woodlands for their habitats. They eat small insects, berries, leaves, nuts, seeds, and fruits. Males are famous for their imitating behavior.
10. Military Macaw
Military macaws are other types of green parrots with green plumage and bluish color on their wings and tails. They are familiar in South America, Mexico, Colombia, Peru, and Bolivia.
They prefer lowlands for their habitats. Their courtship starts in March and continues until July. The egg hatches between August and September. Their diet is very small, with seeds and vegetation.
11. Love birds
Love birds Parrot is another species of the parrot family. These species are the smallest parrots among other parrot species. They are familiar with African continents and Madagascar.
These species can live around 10 to 12 years compared to parrot species. Female birds build the nests and also carry the nesting equipment. These love birds have high-pitched voices. They make loud sounds and noises. Their diet is fruits, vegetables, seeds, grasses, etc.
12. Black-winged lovebirds
Black-winged lovebirds are also regarded as Abyssinian love birds. Their body is green apart from their forehead and beaks, which are red. They are familiar in Eritrea and Ethiopia.
Their diet contains seeds, flowers, apples, corn, etc. These species make their nests in tree holes or tree cavities. Female birds lay three to four legs in the holes. After 40 to 45 days, chicks start to fly and leave their nests.
13. Senegal parrot
The Senegal parrots are associated with the green parrots family. Their length is mostly 23 inches, and their weight is 120 to 170 grams. Their head and beak are grayish in color, and their eyes are bright yellow.
Their back and throat are green, and underparts are yellow. They nest in tree holes, mostly in oil palm trees. During their parenting time, males bring food for the females and the chicks. The chicks leave their nests by flying for around 9 weeks.
14. Maroon-bellied parakeet
Maroon-bellied parakeet is a small bird with a green body. They are familiar in Brazil, Argentina, Paraguay, and Uruguay. They are also regarded as reddish-bellied conures. They have green and maroon plumage on their body with a black beak.
They prefer their habitats in woodland areas and forest areas. They eat fruits, seeds, flowers, and mini plants in their diet. These species can talk, but it’s not clear communication like other green parrots.
15. Little lorikeet
Little lorikeet is another species of the green parrot family. Their whole body is green, but their face is red. They also have some yellow color on their shoulders, neck, and tails.
They are familiar to eastern and Southern Australia. They prefer woodlands and dense forests for their habitats. They eat nectar from flowers.
16. Pacific parrotlets
Pacific parrotlets have bright green bodies with pinkish nude beaks and legs. They are familiar in Peru, Western Ecuador, and Colombia. They prefer tropical rainforests in South and Central America. They are less vocal than other parrots.
They can chirp and tweet. They eat fruits, herbs, and vegetables in their diet. These species are declared safe by IUCN because they are common and have stable species.
17. Painted parakeet
The painted parakeet is another similar species of the parrot family. Their whole body is green apart from the belly parts, which are maroon red. Their wings and tails have blue features in them. They are familiar with Brazil, Colombia, French Guiana, Panama, and Venezuela.
They prefer coastal areas or mountains. They make average sounds or noises that are not too loud. They eat fruits, seeds, flowers, etc. They make their nests in tree holes or tree cavities. Female parrots lay four to five eggs.
18. Scaly-breasted lorikeet
Scaly-breasted lorikeet is another bird of the green parrots family. Their body is green, but the features of their bodies are yellow with an orange beak. It’s a yellow and green pattern of feathers that look scaly. They are familiar in Australia, North Queensland, and New South Wales.
These birds can fly in a straight line and effortlessly. They eat nectar from flowers, polled insects, fruits, and berries as their diet. They make their nests in hollow trees in a high position from the ground.
19. Short-tailed Parrot
Short-tailed Parrot has a yellowish-green body with a short tail. They have short tails compared to other green parrots. They are familiar in Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French, Guiana, and Peru.
They prefer the Amazon River, mangrove forests, and islands for their habitats. Their diet contains seeds, guava, mangoes, nuts, berries, and cecropia leaves. Their breeding season starts in September.
20. Sri Lanka hanging Parrot.
Sri Lanka hanging Parrot is a small bird around 13 centimeters long with a small tail. The adult birds have a red patch on their head which looks like a crown. The back of the neck has an orange tint, and the chin area is light blue.
Their beaks are orange and they are familiar in Sri Lanka. They prefer sinharaja rainforests, cloud forests, and kitulgala forests for their habitats. Their diet contains a variety of fruits, nectar, and seeds.
In conclusion, green parrots have diverse subspecies. They are majestic birds with a high intelligence level of puzzle-solving skills and mimicking abilities. Their physical characteristics, distribution, habitats, and feeding habits all create ecological balance for their survival and existence on Earth.
There are many diverse birds, such as black birds with orange beaks, blue and blackbirds. You can learn about their uniqueness and other attributes, which will fascinate you about their existence on Earth.